Project/Area Number |
08453014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Kazuo Saitama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60151859)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | macromarketing / Macromarketing School / Macromarketing Seminar / marketing history / marketing and development / marketing and quality-of-life / マ-ティングとジェンダー / マーケティング理論 / 商業史 / 歴史相対主義 / マーケティング=交換理論 / 自民族中心主義 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project was to survey the Macromarketing School in the U.S.Thanks to Professor Robert Nason who is a leading figure of the School and was an editor of the Journal of Macromarkeling, the investigator compiled a database of the all papers at the Macromarketing Seminar from its beginning in 1976 to 1997. Looking through papers, especially in the early days of the Macromarketing School, the investigator considered the controversy on the concept and the methodology of macromarketing. The investigator indicated that the multidimensional definition of macromarketing by Hunt includes substantially both aggregation and perspective criteria. A few topics in macromarketing, such as marketing history, marketing and quality-of-life, and marketing and development, had already appeared in the early days and then developed into the major fields in macromarketing. The investigator focused on marketing history as a part of macromarketing. Based on the definition of marketing as economic and social exchanges and relativistic methodology, marketing historians in the U.S.criticize ahistorical and ethnocentric tendencies in the main stream of marketing. This orientation is perfectly opposite to the one of Japanese historians because Japanese scholars have identified marketing as of U.S.origin. The investigator hopes that scholars in both countries will be able to overcome this gap, and scholarly cooperation can be developed in macromarketing and marketing history.