Research on the Evaluation Structure of Business Strategy in High-Tec Companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08453015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTAKI Seiichi  Tohoku University, Department of Economics, Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (20138556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masahiro  Meiji University, Department of Commerce.Associate Professor., 商学部, 助教授 (10261489)
KWEON Kichul  Tohoku University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor., 経済学部, 助教授 (40261490)
ONISHI Masamitsu  Osaka University, Department of Economics.Professor., 経済学部, 助教授 (10160566)
KANASAKI Yoshio  Tohoku University, Departmnet of Economics.Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (30204572)
MUTO Shigeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Value and Decision Science, Profess, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (50126330)
若林 直樹  東北大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (80242155)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshigh-tech companies / business strategy / evaluation structure / strategy / decision / 先端技術 / 評価構造 / 事業戦略評価 / 共同研究開発 / 投資決定過程モデル / 財務評価モデル / ゲーム論的企業行動論
Research Abstract
Our researches aimed to be dear the following questions ; what kind of evaluation structures Japanese high-tech companies have, and how they effect on the management decisions. We discussed about these questions from some academic standpoint. The each content is as follows ; (l).the research on the way the high-tech companies evaluate their business strategies, using game theory, (2)the research to try to structure finance models or mathematical models for business strategy evaluation, (3)the research that apply the strategic investment theory to evaluation of Japanese companies business structure, (4)the research that discussed the appropriate evaluation structures for the government to manage the corporation R&D and research consortiums, (5)the research on the evaluation systems for human resources, (6)the research that insist on the necessary to consider external economy on the business performance, These research made clear that there is not one best approach to evaluate business strategy in high-tech companies and some evaluation structures contradict one another. It will be the theme for the future research how to mix these evaluation structure to improve evaluation ability of the synthetic model.