Project/Area Number |
08453016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Chihiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (60220901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUMOTO Masakazu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (90272674)
MIYAZAKI Kumiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (20281719)
KIJIMA Kyoichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Techno-Economics / Technology Management / Competitiveness / テクノ・メタボリズム / DEA / 内部収益率 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the internal rate of return of R&D in Japanese manufacturing industry from 1955 to 1995 was measured. And further analysis on the relationship between its determinants and competitiveness was made. The results are described below. (1) The internal rate of return of R&D in Japan is on the long-term downturn trend. Until 70s, Japan had a relatively higher level of internal rate of return of R&D than other countries, but in recent years, it has a relatively lower level. (2) The marginal productivity of technology and internal rate of return of R&D are closely related to not only their own R&D effort but their assimilation capacity of technological spillover. (3) The marginal productivity of assimilation capacity of technological spillover is dependent on the quality of labor force. (4) The quality of labor force is influenced by 1) the development of informatization, 2) the change to the aging society, 3) the country specific institutional systems. (5) The situations of 1) and 2) are common among all advanced countries. The US reconstructed its institutional systems to cancel the relatively weak points to Japan (ex. JIT, TQC etc.), while Japan couldn't reconstruct its systems. As the result, the assimilation capacity of technological spillover in Japan has weakened relatively. (6) The environment described above system described above makes the strong impacts on the recent international structure of competitiveness.