A Systematical and Comprehensive Study on Theories of Business Social Responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08453017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Katsuhiko  Nagoya university, School of Economic, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30022461)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbusiness social responsibility / trends of business social responsibility / business social response / corporate governance / 社会的レスポンス / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 社会的責任の経営理論 / 社会的責任に関する学説 / 企業と社会 / 社会的責任の学説史的研究 / 経営原理の再構築 / 企業の社会的反応 / 経営倫理 / 社会的業績と経済的業績
Research Abstract
This research intends to have a systematical and comprehensive View on theories of business social responsibility from points of view of the historical arrangement of theories and the management theoretical arrangement. From the survey and research from 1996 to 1998, the following results were gotten.
Firstly, through the historical consideration on trends of the development of theories of business social responsibility, the relationship between social responsibility theories, social responsiveness theories, and business ethics theories became clear.
Also, the relationship between normative theories and empirical theories was elucidated. The main result we shown in the article titled "The Status Quo and Problems on the Theory of Business Social Responsibility".
Secondly, the social and economic background of the development of problems of business social responsibility, the nature and trends of social responsibility the relationship between business objectives and social responsibilities, social responsibility oriented business management, and the corporate governance of modern business are considered. Those results are mainly collected in the Report of Research Results, which consists of fire chapters, that is, the development of social responsibility problem, social responsibility and its trend, business objective and social responsibility, social responsibility and business social response, and social responsibility and modern corporate governance.
The result of study on corporate governance was published as an article titled "A Consideration on corporate Governance".