Social Expectation of CPA Audit and Its Empirical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08453022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY (1997)
Osaka Gakuin University (1996)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshihisa  FACULTY OF COMMERCE,MEIJO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (20088727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YURINO Masahiro  DOSHISYA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF COMMERCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 商学部, 助教授 (20104606)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCPA / SOCIAL EXPECTATION / GAPS / CPA AUDIT / 監査基準
Research Abstract
Entering the Heisei era, newspapers report disgraceful affairs of Japanease companies ; illegal grants to soukaiya, frauds of stupfying amount committed by a single employee, deliberate preparation of finanicial statements. The listed companies are required to be audited by CPA.This system has the history of a little less than 50 years already. And, newspapers criticized CPAs do not perform appropriate auditing. Furthur, some recent bankruptcies have caused the public call auditors roles intoquestion.
This study is to find out as follows ;
・How well the Japaneasepublic are aware of CAPs existance
・How much the Japaneasepublic know about newspaper criticism of CPA audit
・Social expectation for cpa audit and the contents
・Some problems that should be solved with cpa audit