Studies on the Painleve equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (40022678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Shigeru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (80115641)
NAMIKAWA Yukihiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20022676)
KITOKA Yosiyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (40022686)
TSUCHIYA Akohiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90022673)
AOMOTO Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00011495)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPainleve equations / Special polynomials / Baecklund transformations / Painlev'e equations / BaeckLund変換 / Painleve方程式 / 特殊関数 / モノドロミ-保変形
Research Abstract
(1) We succeeded in generating special polynomials by Painleve equations, which generalize the Yablonskii-Vorob'ev polynomial for the second Painleve equation and the Okamoto polynomial for the fourth Painleve equation, Polynomials of particular interest appeared in algebraic solutions of the third, the fifth, and the sixth equations.
(2) As for the polynomials associated with algebraic solutions of the sixth equation, we formulated a conjecture that each coefficient of the polynomials is equal to the degree of the representation of GL given by an explicit Young diagram.
(3) The above conjecture was recently settled.