VECTOR BUNDLES ON MANIFOLDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUMIHIRO Hideyasu  Hiroshima Univ., Math.Dapart., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60068129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Kouta  Hiroshima Univ., Math.Dapart., Asistant, 理学部, 助手 (40274047)
FURUSHIMA Mikio  Hiroshima Univ., Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00165482)
MATSUMOTO Keishi  Hiroshima Univ., Math.Dapart., Assist.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30229546)
SUGANO Takashi  Hiroshima Univ., Math.Dapart., Assist.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30183841)
TANISAKI Toshiyuki  Hiroshima Univ., Math.Dapart., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70142916)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVector Bundles / Moduli Spaces / Quantum Groups / D-Modules / Hypergeometric Functions / Modular Forms / Hodge Theory / Moishezon Manifolds / モイレェゾン多様体
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied vector bundles on manifolds from the following various points of view : 1)algebraic geometric method, 2)algebraic analytic method, 3)number theoretic method. In 1), we obtained (1) a necessary and sufficient condition for a rank 2 bundle on projective space P^n (n*4) to split into line bundles which gives us a new approach to important conjectures concerning splitting of vector bundles on P^n, (2) we classified Non-projective Moishezon compactifications (X,Y) of affine C^3 space by clarifing numerically effectiveness of the boundary divisor Y and moreover, showed an equivalence between the Stein ess of a C^1- fiber space over a non-Stein manifold S and the triviality of certain rank 2 bundle on S., (3) we proved under some conditions on the first Chern class, the rationality of the moduli of bundles on surfaces with elliptic curves as fibers and have determined the Picard group and Albanese map of the moduli of bundles on elliptic surfaces. In 2), we studied … More (1) heighest weight modules of semi-simple Lie algebras, especially those corresponding to compact Hermitian symmetric spaces, (2) we have introduced the definition of Radon transformation on Flag manifolds of general type and founed usefulness of bundles to study the Radon transformation, (3) we got a duality concerning generalized hypergeometric functions by using the intersection theory on twisted cohomology group and the exterior products. In 3), (1) we gave an expression by integrals in terms of their Fourier coefficients of the L-functions which are liftings of cusp forms with haif integer weights to the modular forms on orthogonal groups and proved the meromorphic continuation and the functional equation under some technical conditions which can be viewed as a generalization of Kohnen-Skoruppa's result on quadratic Siegel cusp forms, (2) we showed an categorical equivalence between the category of p-adic Galoi representations over local fields with positive characteristic and the category of etale differential modules with Frobenius map and in particular, the ones whose representation of inertial group factors through finite representations correspond to overconvergent modules, (3) investigated sheaficatin of p-adic Hodge theory and their relativeness, which are analogue to Riemann-Hilbert correspondence in the case of complex manifolds. Less