Geometry and Analysis of non-linear Partial Differentail Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYA Shyuichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Goo  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of science, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50176161)
KIYOHARA Kazuyosi  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of science, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80153245)
OZAWA Toru  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70204196)
GIGA Yosikazu  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
YAMAGUCHI Keizou  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00113639)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHamilton-Jacobi equations / Conservation laws / Viscosity sokutions / Shock waves / Fascet surfaces / Ginzburg-Landau equations / Lagrangian stability / Cohomology / ギンツブルクランダウ方程式 / シンプレクティック多様体 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / ルジャンドル組み紐 / シュレディンガー方程式
Research Abstract
In this research project, we established the calssification of the singularities of solution surfaces of quasi-homogeneous first order partial differential equations, viscosity solutions of Hamilton-Jacobi equations with one-space variable and multivalued solutions of conservation laws which are a part of the main purpose. Moreover, we extend the theory ofviscosity solutions to the case when the second order non-degenerate equation with non-local effects (one-space variable). This research is important to describe the crystal growth with fascet surfaces. We also give some iimportant new examples of Riemannian manifolds with integrable geodesic flows.
On the other hand, we have shown the existence of stable solutions for Ginzburg-Landau equation in a rotain domain. We have given a characterization of the symplectic and Lagarangian stablity of isotropic submanifolds with corank one by using a kind of transversality theorem. As a result on Algebraic and Geometric Topology we have developed an elementary tools for calculating the cohomology of heyper eliptic mapping class groups over finite fields.
These results are contained in the areas of the border of Geometry and Analysis. We expect to apply these results for studying Partial Differentail Equations in near future.