Constructions of Matrix representations of Hecke algebras through W-graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Mitsuyuki  Nara Women's University Department of Information and Computer Sciences Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70016179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yasushi  Nara Women's University Department of Information and Computer Sciences Assistan, 理学部, 講師 (70239987)
KOBAYASHI Tsuyoshi  Nara Women's University Department of Information and Computer Sciences Professo, 理学部, 教授 (00186751)
WADA Masaaki  Nara Women's University Department of Information and Computer Sciences Associat, 理学部, 助教授 (80192821)
KAKO Fujio  Nara Women's University Department of Information and Computer Sciences Professo, 理学部, 教授 (90152610)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKnots / Matrix representations / Hecke Algebras / Invariants / Braids / W-graphs / Computer aided software / parallel invariants / ミュータント結び目
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to construct a software to assist researches about Knot Theory. It assists to compute all polynomial invariants and in particular, parallel polynomial invariants related with knots and links. We had constructed a computer software, Knot Theory by Computer which works on Windows 95 and Windows NT.The software has the following features :
(1)to construct knots and links by mouse tracking,
(2)to deform knots by mouse operations,
(3)to visualize knots and links by 3-dimensional computer graphics,
(4)to compute all polynomial invariants which have already known,
(5)to compute 3-parallel polynomial invariants associated with 3,4, and 5 braids
(6)to recognize to whether a knot to be trivial or not (but not complete),
This software will be distributed worldwide through leternet (ftp.ics.nara-wu.ac.jp) by the end of April, 1998. In future research, we will construct new features to compute 4-parallel polynomial invariants associated with 4-braids and establish a method to construct any irreducible representations associated with Hecke algebras. The well known Lascoux-Schutzenberger's method is correct by up to 13 of braid index but false greater than 13.