Harmonic Analysis and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARI Satoru  Tohoku University, The Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50004289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazuyuki  Tohoku University, The Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60004397)
TAKAGI Izumi  Tohoku University, The Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40154744)
MASUDA Kyuya  Tohoku University, The Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10090523)
TACIZAWA Kazuya  Tohoku University, The Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (80227090)
ARAI Hitoshi  Tohoku University, The Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10175953)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmaximal function / wavelet / degenerate elliptic operator / minimal surface / C^*-algebra / Fourier transform / Navier-Stokes equation / ガボー斜交系 / 退化楕円型偏微分作用素 / 調和写像 / C^*一環 / 多変数フーリエ変換 / 極大函数 / ガボ-斜交系 / ノイマン環 / 非線形双曲形方程式 / 非線形放物形方程式 / ハ-ル基底 / 擬微分作用素 / 反応拡散方程式系 / C^*-代数 / 多変数フーリエ交換
Research Abstract
The problem of the harmonic analysis is often reduced to the invitational of translation invariant operators. As a useful real analysis method of such operators, there is the singular integral theory. However, we pay attention to the important translation invariant operators which aren't satisfied with the category of that theory. There, the Kakeya maximal function plays an important role an auxiliary function. Igari defines a maximal function which has a special base, and gave an estimate which gives the best possible estimate for radial functions, and also a partially Bourgain's result.
Arai studied, form the viewpoint of the harmony analysis, the elliptic partial differential operators which degenerate in all points in the boundary, such as operators in pseudo-convex domain of the Stein manifolds and in the manifolds with theta-structure. He gets a basic result in the harmony analysis of such operators and is preparing a paper on it. Also, he found he fact which has a possibility to solve the pointwise Fatou problem for functions of several complex variables.
It is studied for a long time the uniqueness of the solution of the Navier-Strokes equation, but it is still an unsolved major theme. Masuda introduced a quite new way which is of real variable method for this problem, and found a beginning of solving the problem. This result was reported in the international conference held in Verona. Also, he solved the conjecture on the classification of the minimal surfaces of constant curvature in two dimensional complex space from by the collaboration with K.Kenmotsu..
Saito developed an important tool for the study of the monotone complete C*-algebra by giving an elementary proof for a regularity of the Rickart C*-algebra. He also gets a result about the completely additive measures on von Neumann algebras.