Research of the hydrodynamic limit by probabilistic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Tadahisa  Univ. of Tokyo. Grad. Sch. Math. Sci., Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (60112174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTUSUMI Yoshio  Tohoku Univ., Grad. Sch. Sci., Assosi. Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10180027)
YAJIMA Kenji  Univ. of Tokyo. Grad. Sch. Math. Sci., Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80011758)
KUSUOKA Shigeo  Univ. of Tokyo. Grad. Sch. Math. Sci., Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (00114463)
OSADA Hirofumi  Nagoya Univ.., Grad. Sch. Polymath., Prof., 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20177207)
MIMURA Masayasu  Hiroshima Univ., Grad. Sch. Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50068128)
俣野 博  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40126165)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHydrodynamic limit / Infinite particle system / Stochastic analysis / Nonlinear phenomena / Nonlinear partial differential equation / Phase separation / Interface / Ginzburg-Landau model / 非線型現象 / 非線型偏微分方程式 / 相公離 / ギンズブルグ・ランダラモデル / ギンズブルグ・ランダウモデル
Research Abstract
Main results obtained by this research are the following :
1. Equilibrium fluctuations for higher dimensional stochastic lattice gas are studied and infinite-dimensional Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process is derived in the limit. Its characteristic quantity coincides with the diffusion coefficient obtained in the hydrodynamic limit.
2. It is proved that the phase separating boundary appearing in the limit of singular perturbation for stochastic reaction-diffusion equation moves according to the randomly perturbed motion by mean curvature.
3. Nonlinear diffusion equation with Hesse matrix of surface tension as its diffusion coefficient is obtained as an interface equation in the macroscopic scaling limit for effective Ginzburg-Landau ▽φ interface model. Corresponding large deviation is also discussed and it is shown that the same surface tension appears in the representation of rate functional.
4. Particle system with two types of particles is investigated. Such system is obtained by microscopically modeling medium accompanied by a change of phases, like a solid-liquid system. The free boundary problem for the macroscopic evolution of the phase separating boundary, called Stefan problem, is derived based on the method of the hydrodynamic limit. The effect of latent heat is also studied from the microscopic point of view.
5. For Burgers equation with fractional power of Laplacian, existence and uniqueness of global and local solutions, their regularity property, and others are investigated using analytic method. Then, based on probabilistic method, the corresponding nonlinear Markov process is constructed and Burgers equation with fractional power of Laplacian is derived from many particles' system by establishing the propagation of chaos.
Based on these results, we shall proceed the research on the problem of phase separation from several points of view.