STUDY OF SELF-SIMILAR PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yuji  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY FUCULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR., 理学部, 教授 (60108975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Kiyoko  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY FUCULTY OF SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (80189208)
MATSUZAKI Katsuhiko  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY FUCULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (80222298)
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY FUCULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (10220667)
KANEKO Akira  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY FUCULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30011654)
TAKEO Fukiko  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY FUCULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40109228)
高村 幸男  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (70017177)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsself-similar / fractional Brownian motion / extremal process / local time / Gaussian process / occupation times / limit theorem / Gaussian process / 局所時間 / モーメント / 指数分布
Research Abstract
・We studied the limiting processes for occupation times of fractional Brownian motion, which is a typical self-similar stochastic process. We see that the limiting process degenerates with the usual linear normalization but if consider the processes with the log-scale, we do have a meaningful process, which is the inverse of the so-called extremal process.
・We generalized the above result to a certain class of Gaussian processes, where the occupation time increases slowly.
・We studied the asymptotic behavior of the local times of fractional Brownian motion. As the index times the dimension approaches 1, we see that the one-dimensional marginal distributions of the local time at the origin converge to the exponentioal distribution, and furthermore, the processes, with a suitable time scale, converge to the inverse extremal process.
・The invariant set under a family of functions has self-similarity. We studied its topological aspects.