Theoretical Study of Chaotiic Phenomena of Non-invertible Sysytems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Nobuo  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60087020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Masaki  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (70254141)
YAMASHITA Shinji  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (30087019)
TAKAI Hiroshi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (60110847)
NISHIOKA Kunio  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (60101078)
松井 卓  東京都立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50199733)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnon-equilibrium / media / Ginzbrug-Landau equation / stability / Axiom A / strong transversality / inverse / キンズブルクグ-ランダウ方程式 / 非双曲型 / 双曲型測度 / SBR測度
Research Abstract
Recently many chain and lattice models of non-equilibrium media have been of great interest. It is known that some types of motions of non-equilibrium media can be described by a space and time-discreate version of the Ginzburg-Landau equation. In the case of one-component and one-dimensional media this leads to the equation u_j(n+1)=f(u_j(n))*g({u_i(n)}^<j+g>_-g)n, j*Z,
where f nd g are C^2-maps and u_j(n)*R^d.
In order to study stability of motions in lattice models of this type, we gave an answer for the following question which was remained as a major open problem : "Axiom A endomorphisms with strong transversarity are inverse limit stable"