Next step study of the structure and dynamics of Magellanic clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEYASU Sawa  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90111864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TETSUYA Nagata  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80208016)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLarge Magellanic Cloud / Small Megellanic Cloud / our Galaxy / Magellanic stream / tidal interaction / star formation / proto-globular cluster / HI gas / マゼラン雲 / 球状星団 / 光学・赤外望遠鏡
Research Abstract
Recently, the proper motions of LMC and SMC are observed by Hipparcos satellite. The observed proper motions of LMC and SMC show the consistency to our model orbit. However, the observed proper motions are not enough accuracy to determine the orbits LMC and SMC.So, we start to determine their orbits by which the geometry and motion of the Magellanic stream are reproduced, considering the gravitational interaction between LMC,SMC,and our Galaxy. If we find such orbits of LMC and SMC,we can obtain the history of the interaction between LMC and SMC.In the first step, we searched the orbits that LMC and SMC are in a binary state for the past 10Gyr, and we already found about 450 binary orbits.
In previous papers, the spin axis of SMC is assumed to be parallel to that of LMC.We searched, in the second step, binary obits by which the Magellanic stream is well reproduced, with changing the direction of the spin axis of SMC,We found more than 15 orbits by which the Magellanic stream is well reproduced. We clarify the history of the tidal interaction between LMC and SMC,and look for orbits by which the history of the star formation and the motion of the giant molecular clouds in 30Dor region are well reproduced.We obtained the basic data for the study of history of star formation of LMC.
The discovery of plot-globular cluster in LMC is a one of the most important discovery in astronomy and cosmology. At the present time, the survey of the plot-globular cluster is not yet carried out. To do the plot-globular-cluster survey, we are producing the 2-array infrared- detector which is used in the optical-infrared telescope at the southern hemisphere.