X-ray Observations on Magnetic Fields around Active Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Physics, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00251398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAZAWA Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Physics, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60272457)
MAKISHIMA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20126163)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsX-ray astronomy / active galaxy / blazar objects / radio galaxy / cosmic jet / radio lobe / magnetic field / cluster of galaxies / BLazar天体 / BL Lac天体 / X線検出器
Research Abstract
The project includes observational investigation on active galactic neuclei exhibiting cosmic jets and developments of hard X-ray detectors for future mission. Summary of the activities are shown below.
1. An X-ray observation of the radio galaxy Centaurus B were carried out and the results were published in the Astrophysical Journal (Tashiro et al., 1998, ApJ, 499, 713). This reports the second detection of inverse-Comptonized X-rays from the radio lobes, and shows the first evidence that the particle energy density dominates the energy density of magnetic fields in the radio lobes.
2. Follow up X-ray observation of the radio galaxy Fornax A were also carried out with the X-ray observatory ASCA and the results were reported in an international symposium. The results shows an incoincidence between the positions of the density peaks of electrons and magnetic field for the first time.
3. A review of the X-ray observations of radio lobes was presented in an international symposia (COSPAR scientific assembly E1.l and the 3rd ASCA symposium). Proceedings will be published in refereed journals.
4. Development and verifications of data processing system for the Hard X-ray Detector (HXD) onboard ASTRO-E was carried out. ASTRO-E will be launched in early 2000.