| Project/Area Number |
08454059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (1997) The University of Tokyo (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Masahiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部・物理学科, 助教授 (60183745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Takashi University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60176162)
中村 哲 理化学研究所, ミュオン科学研究室, 研究員 (50280722)
早野 龍五 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (30126148)
赤石 義紀 東京大学, 原子核研究所, 教授 (50001839)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Kaon / Strong interaction / x-ray / CCD / X線 |
| Research Abstract |
At KEK (Natinal Institute for High Energy Physics : Japan), we have measured the shift and width of the kaonic hydrogen 1s state due to the KN strong interaction. We have observed, for the first time, distinct K-series kaonic hydrogen x rays with good signal-to-noise ratio in the energy spectrum. The measured energy shift and width were determined to be DELTAE (1s) =-323 (]SY.+-。[) 63 (statistical) (]SY.+-。[) 11 (systematic ) eV (repulsive) and GAMMA (1s) =407 (]SY.+-。[) 208 (statistical) (]SY.+-。[) 100 (systematic) eV,respectively. We extended our experimental program on kaonic atom on light nuclei at DAFNE to resolve the isospin dependence and to obtain KN-sigma term, one of the most fundamental parameter for the chiral symmetry bracing.