| Project/Area Number |
08454060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education (1997-1998) The University of Tokyo (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Nobuyuki Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50251484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Kazuaki University of Tokyo, Institute of Cosmic Ray Research Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (00242165)
坪野 公夫 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (10125271)
岡田 淳 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (90013341)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Gravitational Wave / Resonant-Mass Antenna / Cosmic Ray / Fabry=Perot Interferometer / 共鳴型重力波アンテナ / レーザートランスデスューサー |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research was a measurement of the excitation of the resonant-mass type gravitational wave antenna due to cosmic ray incident. It will become the background of the gravitational wave search in high sensitivity experiment. The resonant-mass gravitational wave antenna that is settled at institute of cosmic ray research is a monitor for the burst gravitational wave from supernova in our galaxy. It has a high sensitivity laser interferometric transducer to detect mass excitation. It consists of Fabry=Perot interferometer. In this research, we achieved stable and high sensitivity operation of the detector system. We also prepare the cosmic ray counters for incident veto. We did not measured cosmic ray veto system and gravitational wave antenna operation simultaneously, since an installation of the cosmic ray counter is delayed, however we will start simultaneous operation when the electronics peripherals will be completed. The sensitivity of the transducer is -10^<-17>m/nuHz in this research. To make the operation stable, we monitor an intensity of transmission light of Fabry=Perot cavity. The steering mirrors are tuned with this feedback. We made real time data processing in on-line data acquisition system. The data acquisition system shows the quick analysis result in real time, and it made possible to tune the lock-in amplifier frequency for phase sensitive measurement with on-line. For main purpose of this research, we preparing cosmic ray counter beyond the antenna. If possible, to place calorimeter under the antenna is best choice. However due to budget and site limitation, we use plastic scintillation counters with PMT(Photo Multiplier Tube). Counters are checked, and a frame for setting is constructed around the antenna system. Due to delay of counter system, we did not measure the excitation of the antenna. However, on the other hand, we got many experiences with transducer development.