DEVELOPMENT OF LOW-BACKGROUND LOW-ENERGY BETA-RAY DETECTOR AND ESTIMATION OF FAST NEUTRON FLUENCE OF ATOMIC BOMB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION (1997)
The University of Tokyo (1996)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tokushi  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION(KEK), PROFESSOR, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (80028224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAWA Norio  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ISOTOPR CENTER,RESEACHER, アイソトープ総合センター, 助手 (60208311)
NAKAO Noriaki  KEK,RESEARCHER, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (80272524)
ITOH Yutaka  KEK,RESEARCHER, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (50300679)
MASUMOTO Kazuyoshi  KEK,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 放射線科学センター, 助教授 (60124624)
静間 清  広島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10127657)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBeta-ray detector / Low-background detector / Fast neutron for atomic bomb / 低エネルギーβ線検出器 / 銅の中性子放射化断面積 / 原爆速中性子 / 低バックグラウンド検出器
Research Abstract
The final of this project is to estimate the fast neutron fluence for the Hiroshima atomic bomb. To accomplish the object we develop a low-background low-energy beta-ray detector and measured the energy dependent cross section of the ^<63>Cu(n, p)^<63>Ni reaction then we measured the copper samples. We got the following results.
(1) Detector development
A low-background low-energy beta-ray detector was developed using small CaF_2(Eu) crystals. The background rate was 2.2*10^<-3>cps and the detection efficiency for ^<63>Ni was 20%. This performance is enough for the detection of ^<63>Ni in samples exposed by the Hiroshima atomic bomb.
(2) Excitation function for the ^<63>Cu(n, p)^<63>Ni reaction
The cross section for the ^<63>Cu(n, p)^<63>Ni reaction was obtained by measuring beta-ray from ^<63>Ni extracted chemically from copper targets irradiated by neutrons. The obtained results agree well calculated values given in GENDL-3 in low-energy region.
(3) Measurement of copper samples
The fast neuron fluence was obtained at 100 m from the hypocenter by measuring ^<63>Ni in electric wire. We get only upper limits which is much smaller fluence given by DS86. This is the first measurements for the fast neutron for the Hiroshima atomic bomb except the early only one measurement of ^<32>P