Study of a neutrino beam monitor for the Long Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Expcriment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Norio  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00025462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Itsuo  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90133024)
MIYATA Hitoshi  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Assosiace Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80192368)
MIYANO Kazumasa  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011529)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNeutrino Oscillation / Long Baseline Neutrion Oscillation Experiment / Scintillating Fiber / Lead Glass / Image Intensifier Tube / シンチレーションファイバー / チェレンコフ光
Research Abstract
The beam monitor consists of a muon detector, a lead glass calorimeter system, a veto/trigger counter system and a water/scintillating fiber system. This grand-inaide was used for the following two parts.
1) Lead glass calorimeter : The study of the lead glass calorimeter was done roughly in two steps. The first step was a beam test using an electron beam. By the beam test, some sample counters were absolutely calibrated relatively to the beam electron energy. In addition, much knowledge about clustering etc. was obtained. Then, as the second step, all counters were calibrated by using cosmic ray particles again. As the relation between pules height by electrons and cosmic ray particles is known in the above described two steps, all lead glass counters were well calibrated.
2) Water/Scintillating fiber system : The first step of the study of this part was the selection of fibers to be used in this detector. As the result, 0.7mmphi fiber with multi-cladding. By a lot of efforts, the production scheme of fiber sheet was established. Final mass production is now underway. A small size prototype fiber detector was made and tested by a cosmic ray. It showed that a reasonably good position resolution and efficiency can be obtained.
By the present study, we established the way to make a detector which can meet the requirement from the neutrino oscillation experiment. For the final check, a prototype of the neutrino beam monitor including all components was constructed and test at KEK PS.The data are now being analyzed.