accurate measurement of strength function of deeply bound hole states and search for the chaotic component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Masaru  Kyushu University, Department of Applied Quantum Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60037827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOZUMI Yusuke  Kyushu University, Department of Applied Quantum Physics and Nuclear Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00232801)
NOHTOMI Akihiro  Tsukuba University, Proton Medical Research Centre, Assistant Professor, 講師 (80243905)
SAGARA Kenshi  Kyushu University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00128026)
AOKI Yasuo  Tsukuba University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (10110511)
栄 武二  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60162278)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsQuantum Chaos / Tandem Accelerator / Deeply Bound Hole States / 原子核 / 隣接レベル分布 / 中性子移行反応 / 第一空孔状態 / 単一空孔状態
Research Abstract
Experiments of (p, d) reactions on medium mass nuclei were performed to measure spectra of omitted deuterons in the excitation energy region, 0 - 8 MeV.The experiments were performed with 20 MeV polarized proton beam from a tandem accelerator of Kyushu University and Tsukuba University, In the Kyushu University experiments, a SSD telescope was used to obtain the data with medium resolution, and investigated the Poisson and chaotic components in the continuum spectrum. In the Tsukuba University experiments, measurements with high resolution were performed with spectrograph ESP-90. As a result, we found that the separation of Poisson and chaotic components took place at around the excitation energy of 4 5 MeV of nuclei.