Observation of the GeV gamma-rays by a balloon-borne instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORII Shoji  Kanagawa Univ.Physics Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90167536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGAMI Takamasa  ISAS System Eng.Associate Professor, 助教授 (40013718)
KASAHARA Katsuaki  Shibaura Inst.System Eng.Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (00013425)
YOSHIDA Kenji  Kanagawa Univ.Industrial Eng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90260984)
TAMURA Tadahisa  Kanagawa Univ.Physics Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90271361)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGAMMA-RAY / COSMIC RAY / HIGH ENERGY / SCINTILLATING FIBER / BALLOON / MULTI-ANODE PMT / パルサー / 活動銀河核 / マルチアノードホトマル / CsI
Research Abstract
We have been develping a new-type gamma-ray telescope to be lauched by balloon for future satellite experiment. The telescope is composed of a tracking system to detect pair-creation by gamma-ray and a calorimeter to measure the energy. Scintillating fibers are adopoted to detect the chareged particles induced by gamma-ray, and a compact-type 16-anodes PMT is to read the signals from each fiber. The calorimeter consists of segmented Csl crystals with a thickness of 8 radiation length. It is prdicted by simulations that the telescope has advantages to conventional one which detect the pair creation wiht a spark chamber. The telscope is expected to be superior to the current telescope, EGRET on CGRO,on the performance of detection efficiency, compactness and readiness. It is supposed to be possible to develop a telescope with a larger effective-area by ten times within nearly same weight to EGRET.
Peformance of each part of the detector has been optimaized by simulations and tested by using accelerator beams. It was confirmed by the electron beam test at the ES of Institute of Nuclear Study that the calorimeter has an expected performance in the energy and positional resolution. A unit of the tracking system consisting of 16 scintillating fibers (2mm square cross-section for each) and the 16-anodes PMT was irradiated to the proton beams at the CERN-PS.It could detect a minimum ionizind particle with an efficiency of nearly 100 % and a positional resolution of 0.6 mm. Since the system can have function of fast trigger, it is expected to work as an efficient anti-conincidence system against the hadron backgrounds by detcting a hit pattern which is charcteresitic to the pair creation.
We will carry out the balloon observation within two years after developing the ADC system for multi-channel read-out and constructing the balloon payload support.