| Project/Area Number |
08454071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
IEIRI Masaharu Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Hgh Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50192472)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kazuhiro Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Hgh Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90171743)
SAKUDA Makoto Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Hgh Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (40178596)
TAKASAKI Minoru Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Hgh Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70044782)
NOUMI Hiroyuki Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Hgh Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (10222192)
大山 雄一 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助手 (30213896)
中村 健蔵 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 教授 (10011735)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | neutrino beam line / neutrino / long base-line neutrino oscillation experiment / Current Transformer / Secondary Emission Chamber / Segmented Plate Ion Chamber / Gas Cherenkov / ビームモニター / CT(電流変換器) / SEC(二次粒子検出器) / SPIC(平板イオンチェンバー) / 電流変換器 / セカンダリ-エミッションチェンバー / 平板イオンチェンバー / ニュートリノビーム / 水チェレンコフ検出器 / イオンチェンバー |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives of this research are ・ To design and test basic characteristics of several types of detectors for primary protons and secondary particles at the neutrino beam line ・ To develop and establish a method of the monitoring and tuning system of the fast extracted primary proton beam for the efficient (neutrino) beam transportation. Several types of detectors such as CT (Current Transformer), SPIC (Segmented Plate Ion Chamber), SEC (Secondary Emission Chamber) and GC (Gas Cherenkov) are designed and tested. These detectors are installed and being used at the present primary proton beam line for the long base-line neutrino oscillation experiment. The data acquisition program for detector signals has been developed and the beam control procedure has been established. On June 19, 1999, 6:42 PM, the first neutrino event was observed due to the KEK neutrino beam in the SuperKamiokande detector. This was the first demonstration that a particle that had been produced artificially and traversed 250km in Earth was detected. This research played a key role for the efficient beam transportation of neutrinos which are hardly detected and should fly along the distance of 250 km.