Characteristic Control and Optical Properties of Subnano-Scale of Supramolecules Using Cylindrical Molecules of Cyclodextrins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Takehisa  Yamagata University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60158483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKAWA Tomoyoshi  Yamagata University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部 (60006939)
OHNISHI Akimasa  Yamagata University, Department of Physics, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90261677)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssupramolecule / cluster / cyclodextrin / optical property / reflection spectrum / tin tetraiodide / anthracene / nanoscale / SnI_4(沃化スズ)
Research Abstract
1) Cluster States of Tin Tetraiodides in Cyclodetrins :
Cylindrical molecules of cyclodextrin (CyD) offer the subnanometer scale of special chemical reaction fields to make supramolecules which are not formed by the natural interactions, such as Van der Waals attractive force and ionic force. They offer the circumstances which result to the supramolecular bonding between molecules in CyD's.
The inner spaces of CyD's would present suitable areas to prepare the nanocrystals or clusters. Quantum size effect has been studied with tin tetraiodide, SnI_4 in CyD's. Subnanometer scale of spaces of the CyD's are effective to make the cluster of tin tetraiodide. The absorption spectra of nearly isolated molecular electronic states were investigated, and the energy level assignment was proposed. The size effect was observed as the blue shift of the exciton peak energy in clusters from the single crystal of SnI_4.
2) Spramolecule States of anthracenes in Cyclodextrins :
The most preferable state of the two neutral anthracene molecules in a cylindrical molecule of gamma-cyclodextrin is assigned to be a face-to-face (coplanar) configuration. Their faces are slightly tilted and twisted, thus the nearest sites are 9 and 9' between them. Excitation with the light (300--400nm) forms the supramolecular bonds between two anthracenes in a gamma-cyclodextrin. Absorption spectra were obtained from the reflection spectra of the powder sample using Kubelka-Munk formula. Differential spectra between those before and after the light (300--400nm) irradiation shows broad absorption band which corresponds to the excited state of the supramolecule and it leads to the two nonbonded anthracenes by breaking the bonding. Molecular dynamics simulation revealed the most probable bonds between them are the supramolecular bonds formed at the middle of them, namely, one between 9 and 9' and the other between 10 and 10' sites.