Physical Properties of Specially Designed Solid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SAITO Riichiro  The University of Electro-Communications Faculty of Electro-Communiations Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00178518)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscarbon nanotube / Raman effect / graphite / lithium battery / transport property / ハードウエア記述言語 / LSI / FPGA / グラファイト / 微結晶 / フッ素ドープ / MOPAC / Gaussian94 / ラマン分光 / フォノン / 2次電池 / Li
Research Abstract
In the current project we have obtained the following main subjects.
(1) Raman Intensity of Carbon Nanotube.
We have invesitigated the Raman spectra of the carbon nanotubes as a function of diameter and chirality. We have calculated teh phonon dispersion relation of single wall carbon nanotubes based on the three dimensional force constant tensor. Using the phonon dispersion relation calculated, Raman intensity is calclated within the bond-polarization theory on some polarization configurations of the incident and scattered lights. Summarizing the project we have written the book "Physical Properties of Carbon Nanotubes" in the collaboration of Professor Dresselhaus. This book will be publised from the Imperial College Press by the July 1998.
(2) Excess Li Ions in Nano-Graphite cluster
We have calculated the electronic structure of Li ions doped in a nano-graphite cluster with dangling bonds or hydrogen terminations at the edge surrounding the cluster. The calculations imply both covalent and ionic bonds of Li ions to carbon atoms, which may be relevant to explaining the broad signal of the ^7Li NMR Knight shift spectra. Li intercalation, in particular, is possible even at the hydrogen-terminated edges. We propose that the cluster edge surface plays a special role in accommodating excess Li ions in the disordered graphitic system. We are now extending the story to F intercalation to nano-graphite clusters.