Development of Spin-Polarized Metastable De-excitation Spectroscopy and a Study of the Electronic-Spin States at Topmost Surface Layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HISHIGAKI Satoshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60126943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kenji  ishikawa National College of Technology, Research Associate, 助手 (50249778)
NAITOH Masamichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60264131)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMetastable de-excitation spectroscopy / He metastable atom / Surface electronic states / Spin polarization / Surface magnetism / Local spin density / Nickel surface / Semiconductor surfaces / 準安定原子説脱励起分光 / スピン偏極ビーム / ニッケル / 電子スピン密度 / オージェ中性化 / 磁性薄膜 / 表面電子分光
Research Abstract
This project aims at the development of spin-polarized metastable de-excitation spectroscopy (SP-MDS) and its application to the analysis of the electronic spin states at topmost surface layers of various magnetic materials. The last years of the project term have been devoted in an experiment of spin-polarization of metastable-atom beams as well in a study on the surface electronic structure using an established MDS apparatus.
1. He atoms are excited by discharge in a hollow cathode-skimmer space. The produced beam has been analyzed in its spin state by the Stern-Gerlach (S-G) deflection method. The beam was split into three sub-beams with roughly equal weights. This means that the beam is composed mainly with the 23S-state He* atoms and contributions of 21S-state atoms or other particles are unimportant. The beam is illuminated by a circularly-polarized light of λ = 1.083 μm which yields spin-polarization of the beam parallel or anti-parallel to the external field.
2. The electronic structures of alkali plus oxygen co-adsorbed layers on the Si, Ge and GaAs (100) surfaces have been studied by the MDS method. Variations in the local density of states induced by those adsorbates have sensitively been extracted, which is connected with a catalytic role of the adsorbates in the surface oxidation.
3. An SP-MDS experiment was performed with a single-crystal Ni(110) sample. Preliminary results of SP-MDS have been obtained for clean and oxygen-adsorbed Ni(11O) surfaces under different He* spin-surface magnetization configurations.