ELECTRONIC STATES OF (GaP)m(AlP)n SHORT PERIOD SUPERLATTICES AND MULTI-QUANTUM WELL STRUCTURES AND THE MECHANISM OF PHOTOLUMINESCENCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Hiroshi  Science University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Institute of Physics, Professor, Dr., 理学部, 教授 (60011475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Yuji  Hitachi Advance Research Laboratory, Research scientist, 前助手 (20216500)
NAKAYAMA Takashi  Chiba University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, Dr., 理学部, 助教授 (70189075)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfirst principles / bound exciton / semiconductor superlattices / strong magnetic field / optical properties / copper oxides / many-electreon states / antiferro magnetic order / 高温超伝導 / YBCO / 超伝導状態 / 多重量子井戸構造 / 理論 / 励起子 / ガリウム燐 / アルミニウム燐 / アルカリハライド超格子 / 膜厚依存性
Research Abstract
This three-year research project started on April of 1996 and has been conducted successfully. The aim of this project was twofold : One was to elucidate the origin of the unusual behavior of photoluminescence (PL) observed in (GaP)n(AJIP)n short period superlattices, in which the PL intensity decreases with increasing a magnetic field in the strong field regime in the Faraday configuration. In the present research we have clarified that a bound exciton trapped at a pseudo-dot type defect at the interface is responsible for the above unusual behavior. The present result was appreciated in the field of semiconductors and we have given a talk in international conferences. Another aim was to clarify a many-body electronic structures of underdoped cuprates. By using the multi-configuration self-consistent field variational method for a single CuO_5 pyramid embedded in YBCO7 with Tc=90K and then by introducing the transfer interactions between CuO_5 pyramids, unusual electronic states were clarified. That is, the dopant holes move coherently by taking the Zhang-Rice spin singlet and Hund's coupling triplet alternately in the apin correlated region of anti-ferromagnetic ordering due to Cu localized spins, without destroying the anti-ferromagnetic order.