Orbital ordering and magnetism of fluoride and chloride compounds at high pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Isao  Chiba University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90037820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Takashi  Chiba University, Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70189075)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsorbital ordering / fluoride compound / chloride compound / high pressure / 弗化物磁性体 / 反強磁性的軌道整列 / 強磁性的軌道整列 / 高圧 / 磁化率
Research Abstract
Although the layred compounds K_2CuF_4 and La_2CuO_4 have a K_2NiF_4-type crystal structure, the former is a ferromagnet while the latter is an antiferromagnet. Such a difference of magnetism is due to the antiferrodistortive and ferrodistortive orbital orderings of 3d-holes, respectively. Under a high pressure, we expect that K_2CuF_4 turns into an antiferromagnet because of a change of orbital ordering from antiferrodistortive to ferrodistortive.
From the magnetic susceptibility measurements at low temperatures under hydrostatic high pressures, we found a magnetic change from ferromagnetism to antiferromagnetis around 9 GPa. To confirm that this magnetic change was surely due to a change of orbital ordering, we performed X-ray diffraction and phonon-Raman scattering experiments under high pressures. As a result, we found that the crystal structure changed around 9 GPa. This structurql transition was found to bring about a change of orbital ordering from antifferrodistortive to ferrodistortive.