FREE SURFACE OF FERMI LIQUID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KONO Kimitoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE FOR SOLID STATE PHYSICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物性研究所, 助教授 (30153480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHAMA Keiya  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE FOR SOLID STSTE PHYSICS,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 物性研究所, 助手 (70251486)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFermi Lquid / Liquid Helium-3 / Two-dimensional Electrons / Wigner Solid / Superfluid / Normalfluid / Quasiparticle / Plasmon / ヘリウム3 / 2次元電子系 / 常流動ヘリウム3 / 超流動ヘリウム3
Research Abstract
We measured the conductivity of the Wigner solid on normal-and superfluid helium-3 and gave a theoretical account. The Wigner solid is a two-dimensioanlcrystal of triangular lattice, which is accompanied with dimples under each lattiec site. When the dimple moves, it scatters quasiparticles in liquid helium-a3 and feels the frictional force. With calculating this force quantitatively, one can account for the behavior of the conductivity.
When temperature is high (>100mK), the scattering mean free path between quasiparticles is so short that the liquid behaves as if a classical viscous liquid. The viscosity of the Fermi liquid increases proportional to T^2, as temperature decreases, and hence the conductivity decreases. Decreasing temperature, the mean free path incereases longer than the lattice constant of the Wigner solid, so that the conductivity becomes no more sensitive to the temperature. Going further down to lower temperature, eventually helium-3 undergoes the superfluidity transition, which casses a change in the excitation spectrum of liquid helium-3. This change can naturally interplete the experimental observation.
The present research is restricted in the B-phase of superfluid helium-3. It is necessary to extend the present work to A-phase, which has an anisotropic energy gap.