| Project/Area Number |
08454094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Haruhiko Kanazawa University, faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50004370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Satoshi Kanazawa University, Devision of Natural Science, Research Associate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (60251914)
HIWATARI Yasuaki Kanazawa University, faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20019491)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Ultra Low Temperature / Nuclear Magnetism / NMR / Relaxation Time / SQUZD / Nuclear Demagnetization / 核断熱消磁冷却 / スピン格子緩和時間 / SQUZD |
| Research Abstract |
1) To determine the nuclear spin structure, we measured the spin-lattice relaxation time which gives the information about the RK-interaction between the nuclear spins. As the nuclear spin of Sc metal is I=7/2 and the crystal structure is hcp, nuclear spin levels split into 4 doublets due to the electric quadrupole interaction. This quadrupole splitting makes it so hard to measure the spin-lattice relaxation time by pulse NMR method. We succeeded to measure the NMR for a single crystal of Sc. We obtained the Korringa constant _K(T_1T) =1.20sec・K for c-axis and 1.0sec・K for a-axis. We sill measure the T1 at lower temperatures and also the magnetic field dependence of T1. 2) To achieve the nuclear spin order of Sc in Kanazawa university, we constructed the nuclear demagnetization cryostats. We succeeded to get 200muK and we measured the magnetic susceptibility of the heavy electron compund CeRu2Si2 down to less than 300muK.contradicted to the previous report, the magnetic susceptibility increases with decreasing temperature monotonically and does not show any anomaly down to 300muK.