Synthesisand properties of C_<60> based mutielement compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASA Yoshihiro  JAIST,School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (20184864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Tadaoki  JAIST,School of Materials Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (50010939)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfullerene polymers / carbon allotropes / energetics / tullerene superconductors / band filling control / highly doped fulleride / ammoniated fulleride / antiferromagnetic state / Fullerenes / multi-element system / superconductivity / metal-insulator transition / antiferromagnetism / フラーレン複合化合物 / フラーレンポリマー / 金属一絶縁体転移 / 超伝導体
Research Abstract
We have carried out a fundamental research on fullerene based solids and obtained the following results.
1. Fullerene polymers
We have succeeded to selectively synthesize a fullerene dimer, which is a 2+2 cycloadduct of C60, by a high pressure-high temperature treatment of a molecular compound(ET)2C60. Comparing the dimer, one-dimensional polymer, and two-dimensional polymers by means of differential scanning calorimetry measurements, we clarified that all the polymeric forms of fullerenes are more stable than the monomer form. The energetics of the fullerene polymers are established in this work. The energy difference between these polymeric phases are smaller than the difference between graphite and diamond.
2.Multinary fullerene superconductors
2-1 : Antiferromagnetic order in NH3K3C6O
Superconductor-insulator transition is one of the universal and fundamental problems in solid state physics.In the case of fullerenes, this transition takes place by an intercalation of NH3 molecules into … More superconducting K3C60. We have investigated the nonsuperconducting NH3K3C6O by various means to clarify the mechanism of superconductor-nonsuperconductor transition. We found that the electronic ground state of NH3K3C6O is an antiferromagnetic insulator. This result clearly shows that he loss of superconductivity in NH3K3C6O is of magnetic origin, providing a nice analogy to the well know cuprate and organic superconductors.
2-2 : High pressure effect of (NH3)xNaA2C6O(O.5<x<l, A=K, Rb)superconductors
The title superconductors shows an anomalous correlation between Tc and lattice parameter, which is opposite to the one found in the standard A3C60 superconductors. The Tc/llattice parameter correlation was investigated under hydrostatic pressure, showing that Tc of these ammoniated superconductors is not scaled any more simply by the interfullerene spacings.
2-3 : Superconductor at highly doped states
New fullerene superconductors with highly doped states are found. The nonavalent K3Ba3C6O and decavalent K2Ba4C6Oshowed that the criterion of superconductivity in the highly doped state is significantly different form that of the low doped systems. Less