NMR Study on the Strong Electron Correlations in Superconducting Cu Spinel Sulfides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Shinji  Kobe University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00031360)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCu Spinel sulfides / itinerant weakly antiferromagnetism / superconductivity / electron correlations / Structural phase transition / 超伝導と磁性 / 核磁気共鳴 / 強相関電子物性 / 遍歴型反強磁性 / スピネル硫化物
Research Abstract
1. Coexistence of the superconductivity with itinerant weakly antiferromagnetism in CuCo2SィイD24ィエD2
A coherence peak and an exponential temperature dependence of the spin-lattice relaxation rate observed in the superconducting state indicate that the system belongs to a group of a s-wave superconductors. It is confirmed microscopically that the itinerant weakly-antiferromagnetism coexists with the superconductivity.
2. Itinerant weakly antiferromagnetism in (Cu, Co) CoィイD22ィエD2SィイD24ィエD2 system
We found that the itinerant weakly antiferromagnetism originating from the A-sites appears in both the Cu-rich and the Co-rich regions, while the superconductivity appears in the limit of the Cu-rich region.
3. Structural phase transition and temperature-induced magnetism in CuVィイD22ィエD2SィイD24ィエD2
The anomalies that have been observed below 90 K in many physical quantities are well explained by the change in the electronic state of V3+ associated with a structural transition at 90 K from the high-temperature cubic phase to a low-temperature tetragonal phase.
4. Itinerant weakly magnetism in CuTiィイD22ィエD2SィイD24ィエD2
The low temperature susceptibility, specific heat, and NMR measurements indicate that CuTiィイD22ィエD2SィイD24ィエD2 is not a simple Pauli paramagnet but belongs to a group of itinerant weakly antiferromagnets, and exhibits somewhat long-range order below 5K.