Phase transition of random system and matrix model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIKAMI Shinobu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30093298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Saburo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Associat, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70272474)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrandom matrix / matrix model / random system / level correlation / universality / super conductor vortex excitation / quantized Hall effect / quantum chaos / ランダム行列 / フレドホルム行列式 / 非エルミートハミルトニアン / ランダム行列理論
Research Abstract
For the random matrix model, various universality and their crossover have been studied in the relation to the phase transition of the random system. The random matrix with external source has been studied for the n-point covelation function, the form factor and the level spacing distribution, and the exact integral replesentation for them are obtained. In the large N limit, the universality of the covelation function has been discussed. The esternal source makes the basic approach for the crossover form the deterministic Hamiltonion to random Hamiltonian. As application, the complex random matrix and the superconductor vortex excitation have been unsidued. The crossover form the clear ease to the dirty case for the vortex excitation has been studied. Related to the cluiral in variouce, two states of the quanfized Hall effect(spin state) is also studied for the deusify of state and for the conductivity.