Project/Area Number |
08454108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kiyoshi Tohoku University Res.Inst.Sci.Meas.Associate Prof., 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (50151791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUNISHI Misaki Tohoku University Res.Inst.Sci.Meas.Res.Associate, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (80224161)
OHMORI Kenji Tohoku University Res.Inst.Sci.Meas.Res.Associate, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (10241580)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | core excitation / Auger electron spectroscopy / ion spectroscopy / angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy / electron-ion coincidence / vibronic coupling / shape resonance / synchrotron radiation / 三塩化ホウ素 / 四フッ化メタン / 五フッ化リン / 王フッ化リン / 三ふっ化ホウ素 / 大フッ化イオウ / フロンガス / ホスフィン / 三ふつ化ホウ素 / 大ふっ化イオウ / 光電子分光 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Aiming to investigate the electronic decay and dissociation dynamics of core excited molecules, we have developed an apparatus that allows us to perform angle-resolved photoelectron/Auger-electron spectroscopy, angle-resolved ion spectroscopy, and energy-selected electron - energy selected ion coincidence. (2) We have carried out a series of experiments at the photon factory in Tsukuba and elucidated how the polarization/orientation of the core-excited molecule affects the electronic decay and dissociation dynamics. Specifically, we found : 1) In case of D_<3h> planar molecules BF_3 and BC_<l3>, the molecular deformation occurs in a way that is characteristic to a specific core-excited state and influences the subsequent molecular dissociation. 2) The nuclear motion related to the molecular deformation in the core excited state can be detected in the high-resolution resonant Auger spectrum. 3) The F is core excitation of highly symmetric molecules such as CF_4 and SF_6 induces symmetry breaking due to vibronic coupling and results in anisotropic molecular fragmentation. 4) The anisotropy of the photoelectron emission from B 1s in BF_3, P 2p in PF_3 and PF_5, and S 2p in SF_6 is strongly influenced by the shape resonances. 5) Ionic fragmentation is nearly isotropic after P 2p excitation in PF_5 due to loss of the anisotropy via the P 2p core-hole decay.