Monotonic oscillation phenomena of solid-fluid system in the Earth's crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Yosio  Univ.Toky.Earthq.Res.Inst., Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10022708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Masao  Graduate Schools, Science, Univ.Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00251413)
KANJO Kenji  Meteorological Res.Inst., Japan Meteorological Agency, 気象研究所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAcquifev / Earthquake swarm / Water well / Free oscilations / Magma / Volcanic conduit / Volcanic tremor / Strain event / 地殻 / 火道 / 井戸 / 火山噴火 / 歪ステップ / 減衰振動
Research Abstract
This research project consists of two parts that will be eventually integrated into a single, broader aspect of crustal process involving crustal fluid. The first part is to study the monotnic free oscillations of magma-filled conduit with the magma reservoir at its bottom and the second part is to study those of water column of a well with the acquifer at its bottom. The detailed analyzes of these two phenomena enabled us to propose the models of the magma-related and well-related processes. The results were reported in several domestic journal and in three international journals.