Project/Area Number |
08454125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Koji Grad.School of Environ.Earth Sciences, Hokkaido University, Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (70270791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKOUGAWA Hitoshi Grad.School of Environ.Earth Sciences, Hokkaido University, Asso.Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (20261349)
ISHIWATARI Masaki Grad.School of Environ.Earth Sciences, Hokkaido University, Assist.Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (90271692)
SHIOTANI Masaki Grad.School of Environ.Earth Sciences, Hokkaido University, Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (50192604)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Material transport / Stratosphere / Polar vortex / Tropopause / Water vapor / QBO / 対流圏・成層圏間物質輸送 / オゾン / ピナツボ / 傾圧擾乱 / GCM / 成層圏・対流圏 / 子午面循環 / 大気大循環モデル |
Research Abstract |
The air entered from the troposphere to the stratosphere in the equatorial region moves toward extratropical stratosphere and returned into the troposphere in the extratropics. This circulation is important for determining ozone and water vapor distribution. These gases are essential for heat balance in the stratosphere. Under this project the understanding of the climatology and the seasonal variation of meridional circulation is greatly improved. The following are major results obtained in this project. From the vertical profiles of tracer constituents observed by the UARS satellite, the wintertime downward velocity in the Antarctic polar vortex is estimated. Also, the upward velocity in the equatorial region associated with the QBO is estimated and the phase relation between the vertical motion and the temperature is shown. Using the objective analysis data, the reverse circulation in the subtropical region associated with the QBO is shown for the first time. Also, the global circulation change after the Pinatubo eruption and the seasonal variation of downward motion in the polar regions are quantitatively obtained. It is shown that the stratospheric fountain hypothesis is not needed. The summer weather regime is analysed over the north Atlantic region. The circulation and water vapor distribution of an idealized middle atmosphere is studied. The last two points are indirect to the research theme, but' the interesting results are obtained. The 3-dimensional structure has not been clarified yet and the modeling study is not completed. However, this project is a stating point of this subject. Further study is expected.