Changes in hydro-geomorphological system in Asian monsoon area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAYA Kenji  Kanazawa Univ., Dep.Earth Sciences, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30161029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAWA Tosiyuki  Nagoya Univ., I.A.H.S., Assoc.Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (40023858)
HASEBE Noriko  Kanazawa Univ., Dep.Earth Sciences, As.Prof., 理学部, 助手 (60272944)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsASIAN MONSOON / GEOMORPHIC SYSTEM / SEDIMENT / LAKE / アジマモンスーン / 年輪
Research Abstract
Analyses of some lake sediments show that the physical properties of the sediments are proxies of hydro-limnological environment : 1) average mineral grain size in Lake Yogo, central Japan, roughly indicates annual rainfall ; 2) coarse content in grain size distribution suggests heavy rainfall years in Pond Takidani-ike in Hokuriku district, central Japan ; 3) grain size, water content and grain density are closely related to global climatic changes in Lake Baikal (glacial periods and interglacial periods are shown in the physical properties).
Physical properties of lake sediments also reflect hydro-geomorphological settings in each drainage basin ; some artificial transformations in the basin are found in the sediments from Lake Yogo. Some phenomena related to ice rafting are found in Lake Baikal sediments.