Research on polar upper atmosphere using the EISCAT Svalbard radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00132712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Satonori  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (60212130)
KAMIDE Yoshuke  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60113099)
OGAWA Tadahiko  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60271607)
KOKUBUN Susumu  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00011502)
BUCHERT Stephan  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Associate Professor (70293719)
品川 裕之  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (00262915)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEISCAT / magnetosphere / ionosphere / thermosphere / mesosphere / Incoherent Scatter radar / neutral wind / auroral zone / ISレーダー / スヴァールバル / データア-カイブ / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Svalbard EISCAT radar (ESR) is one of the greatest tools in the world for observing ionospheric phenomena in the polar cusp and cap regions. Together with EISCAT UHF and VHF (KST) radars in northern Scandinavia, which have been operated since 1981 and 1987 respectively, BISCAT radar systems provide us with essential physical parameters such as ion velocity, ion and electron temperatures, and electron density over the polar ionosphere.
Based on simultaneous observations by VHF and ESR radars, we found the temperature inhomogeneities between temperatures of the field-aligned and its vertical components during ion-outflow event. This result, just submitted to Geophysical Research Letters, is sure to contribute to throwing light on the ion-outflow in the polar ionosphere.
Using EISCAT CP database, various kinds of studies are made such as (1) seasonal variation as well as solar cycle dependence of the auroral E-region wind, (2) energy coupling between the thermosphere, ionosphere, and magnetosphere, (3) the ion motion relative to the local magnetic field line, (4) ion and electron heating, (5) ion outflow events, (6) ionospheric currents.
To advance such various studies, we have installed a software named GUISDAP developed by the finish-EISCAT group. This software enables us to analyze IS spectra data on our own computer. Using GUISDAP, a comprehensive analysis of huge amount of CP data are carried on.