Dynamics of Polar Ionosphere and Magnetosphere using SuperDARN HF Radar Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
SATO Natsuo  National Institute of Polar Research, Information Science Center, Professor, 情報科学センター, 教授 (50132709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Tadahiko  Nagoya University, Solar Terrestrial Environmental Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60271607)
YUKIMATU Akira  National Institute of Polar Research, Research Division, Research Associate, 研究系, 助手 (70260007)
YAMAGISHI Hisao  National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (20132714)
ASO Takehiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Arctic Environmental Research Center, Prof, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (10026255)
EJIRI Masaki  National Insitute of Polar Research, Division of Data Collection and Processing,, 資料系, 教授 (30013692)
宮岡 宏  国立極地研究所, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (10150046)
岡野 章一  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 教授 (10004483)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHF radar / Aurora / Polar electro-magnetic phenomena / SuperDARN / Magnetosphere / Plasma Phenomena / Antarctica / Ionosphere / レーダー / 衛星 / プラズマ / サブストーム / カスプ域 / 極冠域
Research Abstract
The Dual Aur or al Radar Network (DARN) is a global-scale network for HF radars capable of sensing backscatter from ionospheric irregularities in the E and F-regions of the high-latitude ionosphere. Such HF radar network has been deployed in Arctic and Antarctic regions. Syowa East and South radars in Antarctica consist of this radar network. The HF radar Doppler information contained in the backscattered signals may be combined to yield maps of high-latitude plasma convection and the convection electric filed. The Super DARN network is particularly suited to studies of large-scale dynamical processes in the magnet osphere-ionosphere system, such as the evolution of the global configuration of the convection electric field under changing IMF conditions and the development and global extent of large-scale MHD waves in the magnetosphere-ionosphere cavity.
Using Syowa and SuperDARN HF radar data following interesting characteristics were found ;
(1) The region of the open-close field line in the nightside magnetosphere moves very high speed associated with auroral substorm through magnetic field reconnection processes.
(2) The high speed plasma flow bursts are found in the dayside Polar Cusp region associated with the southward interpoanetary field.
(3) Dynamics of global scale visible aurora are relating to the dynamic behavior of global scale plasma convection intensity and their patterns.
(4) Movement and generation of plasma patches which are forming with high density and high temperature are closely relating to the direction and intensity of global scale plasma convection.
(5) The direction and intensity of Electro-Jet Current in the equatorial region are relating to the enhancement of polar plasma convection.