Project/Area Number |
08454139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMURA Keiji Kyoto Univ., Grad School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00201608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Toshihiro Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sc.Sci., Res.Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90135517)
FUKUDA Yoichi Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sc.Sci., Assoc.、Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30133854)
OKADA Atsumasa Kyoto Univ., Grad : Sc.Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90086174)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | neotectonics / actove failt / Suzuka-Toen Fault / Hanaore Fault / precise gravity survey / tephrochronology / Lake Biwa / 琵琶湖湖底堆積物 / 三方五湖 / 琵琶湖西岸 / ^<14>C年代測定 / 平均変位速度 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study program was focused on (1) establishement of stratigraphy and chronology of the late Quaternary sediments distributed in the northern area of Kinki Triangle Region, Japan, (2) estimation of the average vertical slip rate during the late Quaternary, (3) neotectonic interpretation on the basis of tectonic geomorphological data, stratigraphical date in the basin such as Lake Biwa and Mikata Five Lakes, and subsurface geophysical prospecting data. The outline of the result of the research is as follow. (1) Data collection and review on Mikata Five Lakes and Lake Biwa in 1996, and Hanaore Fault, Yoro-Yanagase Fault, and Suzuka-Toen Fault (East border fault of Suzuka Mountains) in 1997. (2) Tectonic geomorphological study using air photographs was caried out on Mikata Five Lakes and Lake Biwa in 1996, and Hanaore Fault, Yoro-Yanagase Fault, and Suzuka-Toen Fault. (3) Vertical displacement rates were estimated on the Katata Fault (west of Lake Biwa), Hanaore Fault, Mikata Fault and Suzuka-Toen Fault on the basis of trenching, drilling, 14C dating and tephrochronological data. (4) Data by seismic reflection surveys (Yoro Fault and Katata Fault) and precise gravity measureme (Kyoto-Nishiyama Fault) were summarized and considered the relationship between the surface geomorphological features and subsurface characteristics along the fault system.