Project/Area Number |
08454140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Masayuki Graduate School of Science, Division of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (60108983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Naoto Faculty of Integrated Human Science, School of Earth Science, Assistant Professo, 総合人間学部, 助手 (30202964)
WALLIS Simon R. Graduate School of Science, Division of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Assistant, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (30263065)
FURUKAWA Yoshitsugu Graduate School of Science, Division of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Assistant, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (80222272)
YAMAJI Atsushi Graduate School of Science, Division of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Associate, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (40212287)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | fault gouge / anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility / Sanageyama-kita Fault / Kabuto-gawa Fault / 初磁化率異方性 / 猿打山北断層 / 磁化率異方性 / 応力復元 / KappaBridge |
Research Abstract |
We conducted series of experiment to obtain new information from fault gouge from view point of rock magnetism. The results ara follows : 1) We have installed GISCO's Kappabridge KLY-3S and tested its reliability precisely. We found Pj (degree of anisotropy) and T (shape parameter) are both useful in parameterizing anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility (AMS). 2) We sampled fault gouge at the active Sanageyama-kita Fault (Seto City). Samples from the close vicinity of the fault plane show pencil structure of AMS.The maximum axis is parallel with the strike of fault plane, whereas the minimum axis distributes as girdle. The other samples collected apart from the fault plane show ordinal sedimentary pizza shape. The maximum axis seems to be confined on the fault plane, whichi will give further constraints about the mode of movement of the fault. 3) We also collected samples from the Kabuto-gawa Fault (Suzuka-gun) where wide fault gouge cropped out. AMS of the samples show oblate shape exclusively. The plane of oblate is neither parallel with the fault plane nor with sedimentary plane.