Thermal history and dinamic process of a large-scale pyroclastic-flow deposit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Keiko  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (20192544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Takaaki  Dept.Geology, Himeji Inst.Technology, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50145827)
INOKUCHI Hiroo  Research Center for Inland Seas, KOBE UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (40112073)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsremanent magnetization / large-scale pyroclastic-flow deposit / Ata pyroclastic-flow deposit / Ito pyroclastic-flow deposit / annealing temperature / fission-track method / emplacement temperature / アニーリング温度 / 大規模火砕流 / 古地磁気 / 堆積温度 / 溶結
Research Abstract
Remanent magnetization and field survey of the Ata large-scale pyroclastic-flow deposit clarified relationship between lithological facies and emplacement temperatures. Palaeomagnetic measurements showed emplacement temperatures of essential fragments and matrix of the pyroclastic-flow deposits higher than 560゚C based on the corresponding TRM directions. Three types are identified in the directions of remanent magnetization : (1) single component with the same direction, (2) two components, low and high temperature component, obtained during progressive thermal demagnetization, and (3) components with scattered directions. These results are different from those of the Ito pyroclastic-flow deposit which shows weaker welding than the Ata, suggesting that welding processes start before emplacement.
Reheating process for the Ito pyroclastic-flow deposit was investigated by measuring the annealing temperature of each mineral through track age and length of fission-track method. The anealing temperature of zircon and apatite within granitic fragments in the Ito pyroclastic-flow deposit was estimated to have been between 150゚C and 500゚C based on the measurement of track length.