| Project/Area Number |
08454145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIONO Kiyoji Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40047387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUMOTO Shinji Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Ass. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40173760)
YAO Akira Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40047353)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | 3D Geologic Structure / Stratigraphy / Sedimentation / Erosion / Formulation / Descrete Mathematics / Computer Processing / GIS / 地質構造 / 情報処理システム / 地質図 / 数学モデル / 地層累重の法則 / 地質学的知識 / コンピュータ処理システム / 堆積作用モデル / 侵食作用モデル / 論理モデル / ブール代数 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied a computer system for geologic mapping based on mathematical formulation of geologic principles. Theoretical studies on geologic principles revealed that Discrete Mathematics is useful to formalize fundamental concepts of geology such as spatial distribution and relation of sedimentary layers, stratigraphic classification and sequence, and logical relation among strata, fossils and ages. As one example, we showed through formulation of the Law of Superposition that the Law provides a theoretical basis for data processing concerning with stratigraphic classification and ordering. Further, we proposed a generalized model to represent a geologic structure formed through a history of sedimentation and erosion in terms of logical relation between sedimentary layers and boundary surfaces. On the basis of theoretical studies, we formulated a series of procedures in a geologic survey from observation at outcrops to construction of geologic maps, which leads to an algorithm of data processing for modeling of a 3D geologic structure from various types of geologic data observed at outcrops. Finally we realized a computer system for 3D modeling on GIS environments. The results will contribute to development of theory and algorithm for geologic data processing.