The origin of sapropels in the Eastern Mediterranean Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDOU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Itaru  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Sci.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20029721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAGAWA Masao  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Envi.Earth Sci.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (10250507)
OOBA Tadamichi  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Envi.Earth Sci.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (60013588)
SAKAMOTO Tatsuhiko  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Sci.Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90271709)
SUZUKI Noriyuki  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Sci.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00144692)
OKADA Hisatake  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Sci.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80111334)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssapropel / monsoon / precession / staratification / productivity / organic matter / unoxic / mediterranean / 後方散乱電子像 / 珪藻ブルーミング / 珪藻マット / 高生産 / 東地中海 / 陸上起源有機物 / 海洋起源有機物 / 酸素・炭素同位体比 / 炭素・窒素同位体比 / 国際海洋掘削計画
Research Abstract
The core at ODP Hole 969F-1H recovered 430 kyr including from S11 to S1 sapropels. The multi-proxies analysis revealed that the organic-rich sapropels S3, S4, S5, and S6 were deposited at the conditions of low salinity surface water and stagnant bottomwater with high input of terrigenous organic materials. The depositional conditions of S7 was similar of them but with different bottomwater conditions in which organic flux should be dissolved.The organic-low sapropels S1, S10, and S11, interbedded in slightly reddish brown nannofossil ooze, were formed under warmer mixed surface water and stagnant bottomwater with dominant of marine-origin organic materials.