Speciation in the family Veneridae, Bivalvia, based on genome and isozyme analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Masanori  Tohoku University, Department of Geoenvironmental Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30211965)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBivalvia / isozyme / mitochondrial DNA / genetic distance / shell microstructure / Veneridae / speciation / phylogeny / アイソザイム / マルスダレガイ科
Research Abstract
1.Divergence of shell microstructure
The data on stratigraphic and geographic distributions of the species in the family Veneridae, Bivalvia, was compiled from previous reports and actual observations. The shell microstructures in the subfamily Pitarinae, Callistinae and Dosiniinae vary widely, and primitive ones were recognized in those subfamilies.
2.Genetic distance based on genome and isozyme analysis
Mitochondrial 16S rRNA of the species in the genus Mercenaria and Chione was sequenced. Species having the same shell microstructure were clustered into the same clade. The species in the genus Mercenaria were genetically separated from those in the genus Chione which have different shell microstructure from the species in the former genus. Isozyme analysis was also performed among ten species of six subfamilies. The species having the same shell microstructure were closely related each other, and the species showing different shell microstructure were distant.
Shell microstructure is regarded as a phylogenetically important character, and the most primitive species might be contained in the subfamily Pitarinae, Callistinae, or Dosiniinae.