GRANITIC MAGMA GENESIS IN OCEANIC ARC SETTING AND CONTINENTAL CRUST FORMING PROCESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Makoto  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10184293)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOCEANIC ARC / TONALITE / HIGH PRESSURE EXPERIMENT / PARTIAL MELTING / LOW CRUST / TANZAWA / IZU-BONIN-MARIANA (IBM) ARC / 花こう岩マグマ / 高温・高圧実験 / 伊豆-ボニン-マリアナ弧
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate granitic magma generation and crustal growth in the oceanic island arc system, a series of hydrous partial melting experiments on low-K basalt compositions were done together with petrological and geochemical studies on the Miocene Tanzawa plutonic complex. Melt compositions in the high pressure melting experiments show low-K calc-alkalic trends, and are classified as metaluminous or peraluminous tonalite. These features are similar to the felsic rocks in the Izu-Bonin-Mariana (IBM) arc, e.g., Tanzawa plutonic rocks. The anatectic origin of Tanzawa tonalites is consistent with geochemical modeling, which demonstrate that the REE characteristics of Tanzawa plutonic rocks (which represents the middle crust of the IBM arc) can be generated by partial melting of amphibolite in the lower crust (-50% melting at 1050゚C and below 1.2GPa). The Tanzawa plutonic complex is interpreted to be exposed middle crust of the IBM arc, which was uplifted during the collision. Partial melting of hydrated mafic lower crust might play an important role in felsic middle crust formation in the IBM arc.