| Project/Area Number |
08454155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | Faculty of Science, Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAI Junji Fac.Science, Niigata Univ.Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30101059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUHARA Haruo Fac.Education, Niigata Univ.Prof., 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50108007)
MATSUOKA Atsushi Fac.Sci., Niigata Univ.Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00183947)
吉村 尚久 新潟大学, 理学部, 教授 (40018255)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Bacteria / Iron ore / minerals / Electron MIcroscope / TEM / Gunma / magnetite / stromatolite / バイオミネラリゼーション / 生物鉱物 / 電子顕微鏡 / 錦沼 / 鉱物学 / 火星隕石 / 生体鉱物 / 磁鉄鉱 |
| Research Abstract |
It is interesting to investigate biologically Induced metal ore or rnineral phases. The processes have much impact to Earth'ssurf ace environments and also on Earth History. In this project, three major sub-themas were selected : that is, (1) Formation processes of biolocgically induced iron ore, such as Gunma lion Mine, (2) Old and recent stromatoilte structures and their characteristics, and (3) biogenic (magne to tactic bacterial) magnetite. One of the major results of these studies is about (1) on Gunma Iron mine. The following is the summary. Sedimentary iron ores From the Iron Mine were mine ralogically described .The Iron ore is composed of nanocrystalline goethite, well crystallized jarosite and very small amounts of strengite. Characteristiciron-ore types include thick-banded iron, thin-banded lion ore and fossil-aggregate ore rich in moss and/or leaves. Algal fossils are clearly preserved in the goethite bands in the thick-banded ore. Lattice imaging howed characteristic crystallographic orientations of the goethite nanocrystals. The thin- banded lion ores may probably formed by bacterial iron biominera1ization. The bandings may be attributed to biological or seasonal rhythms. Various products of biomineraIization are found in the present pH 2-3, Fe2^<2+>-and SO_4^<2-> rich streams ; Fe-P-(S) to Fe-S-(P) precipitates. Mosses and green algae are also collecting Fe precipitates in and around the cells. These ores are regarded as Biologicaly Induced lron Ore. (2) Mn stromatolite were found both from Japan (as recent hot springsediments), and from Australia precambrian strata. (3) The magnetite was mine ralogically and cryst allographically examined.