Structural Analysis of Deformation Texture Crustal and Upper Mamtle Materials and Rheology of the Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroki  Graduate School of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50215828)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsperidotite / texture analysis / statistical analysis / particle paramenter / self-similar / rheology / detormation process / limestone / かんらん岩 / ファブリック / 岩石組織 / 異方性 / 分布関数 / 相関関係 / 画像解析ソフト / 流動組織 / 面構造 / 地震波速度異方性 / 地殻・上部マントル岩石 / 鉱物の配向
Research Abstract
We analyzed texture of a peridotite sample, and investigated deformation process in the upper mantle. The peridotite sample shows P-wave velocity anisotropy of 7-8 % due to preferred orientation of olivine. In order to determine distribution of grain size, area S, perimeter P and aspect ratio of olivine in peridotite, more than 2000 grains are statistically analyzed. Average values (and standard deviations) of aspect ratio, roundness and mean diameter are I..83 (0.48), 0.66 (0.58) and 59.1 (52.7) mum, respectively. Histograms of the particle parameters generally fit to the Gamma distribution function. Correlation between particle parameters is observed ; e.g., perimeter is proportional to area as P^<alpha> S^<0.54>. The shapes of olivine grains are self-similar, and the fractal dimension is about 1.1. Further, fabric analysis of olivine shows that large relict grains are oriented against their slip systems and are not subject to deformation. However, small grains are recrystallized because their orientation is not against the slip systems. As such, grain size depends on lattice orientation of olivine.
We also analyzed deformation texture of a limestone. Particle parameters were determined for the thin sections parallel (XY-plane) and perpendicular (XZ-plane) to the foliation. Lineation is clear in the XZ-plane ; however, no lineation is observed and calcite is equi-granular in the XY-plane. In fact, we obtain average aspect ratio and roundness of 1.91 and 0.55, respectively, for the XZ-plane, and of 1.68 and 0.57 for the XY-plane.