Distribution of transition elements in tetrahedral sites of silicates and its effect on change of the crystal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Masahide  Shimane Univ., Department of Geosciences, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20202509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINNO Isamu  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (00038465)
TAKASU Akira  Shimane Univ., Department of Geosciences, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (00183848)
SAWADA Yoshihiro  Shimane Univ., Department of Geosciences, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (80196328)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstransition elements / silicates / synthesis / Mossbauer / X-ray powder diffraction / Rietveld method / tetrahedral sites / site occupancy / 結晶構造 / メスバウアー / リートヴエルト法 / 4配位席 / 準長石 / ネフェリン
Research Abstract
Distribution of Fe, Mn, Cu and Ti in the natural and synthetic silicate minerals has been investigated by using spectroscopic and X-ray powder diffraction methods. The Mossbauer spectrum of synthetic Na-melilite in the join NaCaFe^<3+>Si_2O_<7->Ca2MgSi_2O_7 is composed of one-doublet, whereas Ca-melilites and Sr-melilites containing Ca_2Fe^3+AlSiO_<7-> component composed of two-doublets. This result is consistent with Akasaka et al. (1985, 1986), and supports their theory on the distribution of Fe in melilites that distribution of Fe in the tetrahedral sites of melilites is influenced by the covalency of T-O bonding. Although nephelines in the join NaAlSiO_<4->NaFe^<3+>SiO^4 were synthesized successfully, their csytal structures were deformed during the cooling process and deviated from the ideal structure, which were observed by the X-ray powder diffraction patterns. Their Mossbauer spectra were composed of two-doublets as well as melilite, which suggests the different preferency of Fe in the two kinds of tetrahedral sites. However, as the crystal structure at room temperature is deformed, the site occupancy of Fe in the nephelines were variable sample by sample. Thus, further study by in situ observation is necessary. The site occupancies of Fe, Cr and V between octahedral sites and tetrahedral sites in Ca-tschermak type clinopyroxenes has been determined by the present study, and the rule controlling the distribution of these elements has been proposed. By the structural analyses using Rietveld method, present study revealed that Ti distributes dominantly in the tetrahedral sites in the clinopyroxenes containing CaTiAl_2O_6-component, which suggests the Al-avoidance rule holds for in the pyroxene.