Metamorphism and Tectonics of the Eastern Ghats Granulite Belt, India.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaru  Osaka City University, Department of Geosciences Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30047112)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEastern Ghats / Gondwana Reconstruction / Granulite / Monazite Chemical Age / Proterozoic Reworking / インド楯状地 / 重複変動 / ゴンドワナランド / 原生代 / 東ガード帯 / モナツアイト年代 / 東ガ-ト帯 / ミグマタイト
Research Abstract
The research aimed to obtain a recent knowledge of geology of Eastern Ghats Granulite Belt and related areas in East Gondwana, and to reach to a better understanding on the tectonothermal history of the Eastern Ghats belt. Systematic bibliographic survey and petrological and geochronological analysis of rock samples were conducted for 3 years from April 1996 to March 1998. A newly installed equipment on fluid inclusion analysis, along with existing facilities including EPMA, XRF, etc were utilized for the analytical studies. Geochronological analysis was conducted in collaboration with other institutions. Major results of the research include the followings.
(1) EPMA monazite dating and Sm-Nd dating suggested several superposed events occurred during ca 2000 to 500 Ma. Major metamorphic event is estimated to be ca 2000 Ma and 1500 Ma. Geochemical signature of related igneous rocks suggested that the earlier event took place under the compressional regime and the later event, under the extensional regime.
(2) Further later events include granulite facies metamorphism under compressional tectonic regime at around 1000 Ma, and some other tectonothermal events took place at around 800 Ma and 500 ma, both being associated with granitic intrusions.
(3) Results of the present research project were published in 15 English books, 59 papers in various scientific journals mostly in English, and 56 oral presentations at mostly international symposiums.