Development of Technique for measuring light elements by SIMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionUniv.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Naoji  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (80196716)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslight elements / Botope / secondary ion mass spectrometry / nitrogen / carbon / hydrogen / 窒素 / 同位体比 / 感度 / 鉄隕石
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to establish techniques for measuring light element abundances and isotopic ratios by SIMS.
1) Nitrogen measurements.
The method for measuring nitrogen abundances and isotopic ratios in metallic samples was established. As the nitrogen measurement is strongly affected by contamination, the detection limit is about 100 ppm. Isotopic composition of nitrogen can be measured with a precision of several permil at a nitrogen concentration of several hundreds of ppm.
2) Carbon measurements.
The method for measuring carbon abundances and isotopic ratios was established. The detection limit is several tens of ppm. At this concentration, the isotopic ratios can be determined with a precision of several permil. Such a measurement takes about 10 minutes.
3) Hydrogen measurements.
The detection limit of hydrogen has not been established yet. But at a concentration of 0.5 wt.% (e.g. biotite) the hydrogen signal is large enough of both abundance and isotopic measurements. At the moment.the precision of isotopic measurements is about 5%, which seems to be mainly due to not-well-controlled instrumental mass fractionation.